English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases; The Skin)
Ridley scale [correct]; Ridley's logarithmic scale [correct]; Ridley's scale [correct]
DEF: Scale based on the number of bacilli seen in an average microscopic field using an oil-immersion objective.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
échelle logarithmique de Ridley [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de Ridley [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle qui définit l'index bactériologique (IB) ou nombre de bacilles vus dans un champ microscopique.