English (Optics)
quantum optics [correct]
DEF: The manipulation of intense beams of light(often in the infra-red region of the spectrum) on a sometimes microscopic scale.
OBS: In part, the field has come to life for technical reasons, the development of efficient semiconductor devices for converting electrical current into light.
CONT: Quantum optics deals with the intersection of light with the atomic entities of matter.
French (Optique)
optique quantique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir «optique physique» et «physique quantique».