English (Chemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
water molecule [correct]; molecule of water [correct]
DEF: ... molecule ... made up of two hydrogen atoms and one oxygen atom (H2O).
CONT: water vapor: The gaseous form of water; molecules of water present as a gas in an atmosphere of other gases.
CONT: The temperature of the water gets stuck because, on the microscopic scale, to change liquid water into steam you must supply energy to rip apart clusters of water molecules.
French (Chimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
molécule d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Particule formée de deux atomes d'hydrogène et d'un atome d'oxygène représentant la plus petite quantité d'eau pouvant exister à l'état libre.