English (Geology)
cryptic metamorphism [correct]
DEF: A metamorphism that can be detected only by special study, for example, vitrinite reflectance, illite Kübler index, etc. and not by ordinary hand specimen or microscopic study.
OBS: cryptic metamorphism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
métamorphisme cryptique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métamorphisme difficilement détectable au moyen des analyses macroscopiques et microspiques conventionnelles.
OBS: métamorphisme cryptique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.