English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Optical Instruments)
compensated polarizing microscope [correct]
CONT: Specifically, what is a compensated polarizing microscope? It is a microscopic system whereby ordinary light is orientated into a single plane, is passed through the crystalline specimen to be examined and is altered by it; these alterations are magnified and colour produced by the compensator and the emerging light is repolarized before reaching the eye.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Instruments d'optique)
microscope polarisant compensé [masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation du microscope polarisant compensé permet aux cliniciens de faire le diagnostic rapide de certains troubles arthritiques dans un domaine où les test pathognomoniques sont rares.