English (Photography; Types of Documentation (Library Science))
redox blemish
OBS: Blemish : A microscopic spot which may appear on film and is usually reddish or yellowish in color, sometimes termed aging blemish or microscopic spot.
OBS: Redox is, of course, the abbreviation of oxidation-reduction.
French (Photographie; Documentation (Bibliothéconomie))
tache d'oxydo-réduction
OBS: Les dommages occasionnés par ces composés oxydants sur les images des microfilms sont matérialisés par des taches d'oxydo-réduction: il y a oxydation locale de l'argent de l'image causant ainsi la formation de dépôts minuscules d'argent colloïdal coloré (brun jaunâtre, taches de 10 à 15 microns de diamètre).