English (Mineralogy)
Becke test [correct]; Becke method [correct]
DEF: In optical mineralogy, a method or test for determining relative indices of refraction. A method for determining microscopically the index of refraction of a mineral compared with that of an oil or another substance, such as Canada balsam, in which it is immersed, or of two adjacent mineral in a microscopic thin section.
French (Minéralogie)
méthode de détermination des indices de réfraction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Becke (Friedrich) [...] est surtout connu pour avoir inventé une méthode de détermination rapide des indices de réfraction, valable pour les fragments microscopiques contenus dans les roches.