English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
rod and coccoid forms [correct, plural]; cocco-bacillary forms [correct, plural]
CONT: Although very fine and slender, the hyphae appeared firm and resilient and rarely fragmented into rod and coccoid forms.
OBS: The rhodochrous group microscopically consisted either of just cocco-bacillary forms or of rudimentary filaments.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
formes bacillaires et coccoïdes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La fragmentation du mycélium est constante. Des formes bacillaires ou coccoïdes peuvent être mises en évidence.