English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
X-ray microscopy [correct]
CONT: High brightness, short pulse width(<200 picoseconds) x-ray lasers now offer biologists the possibility of high-resolution imaging of specimens in an aqueous environment without the blurring effects associated with natural motion or chemical erosion. As a step toward developing the capabilities of this type of x-ray microscopy, a tantalum x-ray laser at a 44. 83-angstrom wavelength was used together with an x-ray zone plate optic to image both unlabeled and selectively gold-labeled dried rat sperm nuclei. In the image, 500-angstrom features are clearly visible. This illustrates the importance of x-ray microscopy in determining chemical composition. X-ray microscopy also provides information about the uniformity of sperm chromatin organization and the extent of sperm chromatin hydration.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
microscopie par rayons X [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La microscopie par rayons X utilise des «X mous» d'une longueur d'onde comprise entre 1 et 10 nm.
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
microscopía de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]; microscopia de rayos X [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La microscopía de rayos X ha emergido como técnica para observar estructuras que no son accesibles con microscopía óptica convencional, y que tiene ventajas respecto a la microscopía electrónica debido a la mayor longitud de penetración y a la sensibilidad química de la radiación X.