English (Chemistry)
flash photolysis [correct]
DEF: A method of studying fast photochemical reactions in gas molecules; a powerful lamp is discharged in microsecond flashes near a reaction vessel holding the gas, and the products formed by the flash are observed spectroscopically.
French (Chimie)
photolyse éclair [correct, feminine noun]; photolyse flash [feminine noun]; photolyse par flash [feminine noun]
DEF: Photolyse obtenue à l'aide d'un intense éclair lumineux ayant pour effet de briser des molécules, ioniser des atomes, engendrer des radicaux libres, les espèces chimiques ainsi produites provoquant des réactions de relaxation en cascade.