English (Guns (Land Forces))
delay mode
CONT: In the delay mode, detonation occurs several tenths of a microsecond after impact with a solid target.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
mode retardé [masculine noun]
CONT: En mode retardé, un capteur d'écrasement permet le déclenchement de l'explosion quelques dizaines de microsecondes après l'impact sur une cible dure.