English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
microseism [correct]
DEF: A small earth tremor generated ... by rock-falls, storm waves pounding on a coastline, artificial explosions and the passage of trains and heavy road vehicles.
OBS: Microseisms are measured on a very sensitive microseismometer.
OBS: microseism : term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
microséisme [correct, masculine noun]; agitation microsismique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Agitation causée par de] petites vibrations décelables seulement par un appareillage spécial et qui sont dues à des effets particuliers, telles que ceux de la houle des océans et des cyclones.
OBS: microséisme; agitation microsismique : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica)
microseísmo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seísmo de muy baja intensidad.