English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Plate Tectonics)
earthquake [correct]; shock [correct, noun]; seism [correct]; quake [correct]; macroseism [correct, see observation]; temblor [correct]; tremblor [correct]; trembler [correct]
DEF: A sudden motion or trembling in the Earth caused by the abrupt release of slowly accumulated strain.
OBS: seismic event: partial synonym.
OBS: macroseism : a synonym of earthquake, as opposed to microseism.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Tectonique des plaques)
tremblement de terre [correct, masculine noun]; séisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; secousse tellurique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; secousse sismique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; secousse séismique [correct, feminine noun]; macroséisme [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; choc [masculine noun]
DEF: Secousse ou série de secousses plus ou moins violentes du sol causées par un relâchement soudain de contraintes accumulées dans certaines zones de la lithosphère.
DEF: macroséisme : Tremblement de terre sensible directement à l'homme, tout au moins jusqu'à une certaine distance de son origine.
OBS: Secousse sismique [...] il y a pléonasme à parler de secousse sismique, si l'on tient compte de l'étymologie.
OBS: Secousse tellurique, séisme sont des équivalents possibles, mais appartiennent plutôt à la langue technique.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Geofísica; Tectónica de placas)
terremoto [correct, masculine noun]; sismo [correct, masculine noun]; temblor de tierra [correct, masculine noun]; seísmo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de sacudidas del terreno, más o menos violentas, provocadas por la llegada a la superficie de ondas elásticas generadas en un foco llamado hipocentro.