English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
microseismicity [correct, see observation]; micro-seismicity [correct]
DEF: The occurrence of small-magnitude earthquakes.
CONT: Further techniques in the weaponry of the geophysicist include: gravity measurements; seismic measurements, reflective and refractive ... micro-seismicity ...
OBS: microseism : A feeble rythmically recurring earth tremor that is not directly perceptible, that is detectable only by means of specially constructed apparatus.
OBS: microseismicity: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
microsismicité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Sismicité instrumentale (petits séismes non ressentis par l'homme).
CONT: Les techniques supplémentaires de l'arsenal du géophysicien comprennent : les mesures de gravité; les mesures de sismique, réflexion et réfraction [...]; la microsismicité [...]
OBS: microséisme : Séisme détectable seulement au moyen d'instruments enregistreurs.
OBS: microsismicité : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.