English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
seismic array [correct]; seismograph array [correct]
DEF: A network of seismographs arranged in a special pattern and connected to a central computer so as to enable the signal from earthquake and explosion ground motion to be processed and enhanced with respect to the noise of microseismic ground motion.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
nappe de sismographes [correct, feminine noun]; ensemble sismologique [correct, masculine noun]; ensemble de sismographes [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Posés à la surface du sol d'une station sismographique (Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990).
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.