English (Sciences - General; Scientific Research)
systems science [correct]
CONT: A system is a set of things that are interconnected in ways that result in the generation of identifiable behavioral patterns over time. Systems science is an interdisciplinary field that studies the complexity of systems in nature, social or any other scientific field. Some of the systems science methodologies include systems dynamics modeling, agent-based modeling, microsimulation, and big data techniques.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Recherche scientifique)
science des systèmes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La science des systèmes [...] s'emploie à dégager les principes communs à tous les systèmes [...]