English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
mean deviation [correct]; average deviation [correct]
DEF: In statistics, the average or arithmetic mean of the deviations, taken without regard to sign, from some fixed value, usually the arithmetic mean of the data.
CONT: Microsite Thermal Preferences in Skinks... Thermal Profiles.-The mean deviation from the preferred temperature range across 15 days was 1. 99 ± 0. 65°C for occupied rocks and 4. 33 ± 2. 11°C for unoccupied rocks.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
écart moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moyenne de tous les écarts à la moyenne traités sans égard au signe.