English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
world English [correct]; international English; global English; standard English
CONT: International English is the concept of the English language as a global means of communication in numerous dialects, and the movement towards an international standard for the language. It is sometimes referred to as Global English, World English or Standard English. Sometimes these terms refer simply to the array of varieties of English spoken throughout the world; sometimes they refer to a desired standardisation. Howerver, consensus on the terminology and path to standardisation has not been reached.
CONT: Microsoft is partnering publishers in the US, UK and Austr alia in a large-scale new project to publish the world's first dictionary of English, based on a single database of "world English" under the title Encarta World English Dictionary. Some 250 lexicographers form 10 countries compiled a three-million-word text that reflects the use of English as "the language of the world". Anne Soukhanov, currently Word Watch columnist for the Atlantic Monthly, claims that "World English is the communication medium of the 21st century".
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
anglais international [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'expression «anglais international» peut être comprise comme une abréviation de «anglais langue internationale» (ALI). Ce dernier terme est plus lourd, mais plus précis, car il insiste sur l'usage international de l'anglais au lieu de sous-entendre, à tort, qu'il existe une variété bien définie qui s'appellerait «anglais international».