English (Internet and Telematics)
system tray [correct]; systray [correct]
CONT: The system tray(or "systray") is a section of the taskbars in the Microsoft Windows desktop user interface that is used to display the clock and the icons of certain programs so that a user is continually reminded that they are there and can easily click one of them. The system tray is a section located at the one end of the taskbar in Windows 95, 98, and NT.
French (Internet et télématique)
zone de notification [correct, feminine noun]; barre d'état système [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La barre des tâches contient le menu « Démarrer » et la zone de notification qui fait notamment apparaître l'horloge. D'autres icônes peuvent également s'y afficher temporairement pour indiquer l'état des activités en cours. Par exemple, l'icône de l'imprimante s'affiche lorsque vous effectuez une impression, et disparaît lorsque celle-ci est terminée.