English (Operating Systems (Software))
object linking and embedding [correct]; OLE [correct]
DEF: An exchange technique that lets you transfer, share, and update information in documents created by different Windows applications.
OBS: Terminology of window elements, menus, dialog boxes, message boxes other GUI screen elements, keys, user actions, and applications for Microsoft Windows.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
liaison et incorporation d'objets [correct, feminine noun]; OLE [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
vinculado y enlazado a objetos [correct, masculine noun]; OLE [correct, masculine noun]