English (Internet and Telematics)
registry [correct]; registry system [correct]
DEF: ... a database used by Microsoft Windows to store configuration information about the software installed on a computer. This information includes things like the desktop background, program settings, and file extension associations.
OBS: This information includes things like the desktop background, program settings, and file extension associations.
French (Internet et télématique)
base de registres [correct, feminine noun]; base de registre [correct, feminine noun]; registre [correct, masculine noun]; registres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est dans la Base de Registres que se trouvent tous les paramètres de configuration des applications, du matériel comme [des] logiciels.