English (Information Processing (Informatics); Operating Systems (Software))
text area [correct, standardized]; text block [correct]; comment field [correct]; scrolling text box [correct]; text block comment field [correct]; type area [correct, standardized]; text box [correct, see observation]
DEF: The area of a single page or screen in which text or other graphic elements usually appear.
OBS: text area; type area: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
OBS: text box : terminology of window elements, menus, dialog boxes, message boxes other GUI screen elements, keys, user actions, and applications for Microsoft Windows.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
zone texte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; zone de texte [correct, feminine noun]; zone de texte déroulant [correct, feminine noun]; champ de texte multilingue [correct, masculine noun]; case de saisie multiple [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sur une page ou un écran, zone où figurent généralement le texte et les autres éléments graphiques.
OBS: zone texte : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
área de texto [correct, feminine noun]; cuadro de texto [correct, masculine noun]; caja de texto [feminine noun]