English (Operating Systems (Software))
cascading windows [correct, plural]
DEF: The arrangement of secondary windows and icons in a pull-down application, so that each window is offset on two sides from the window it overlaps.
OBS: Terminology of window elements, menus, dialog boxes, message boxes other GUI screen elements, keys, user actions, and applications for Microsoft Windows.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
fenêtres en cascade [correct, feminine noun, plural]; fenêtrage en cascade [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terminologie des éléments à fenêtre, menus, boîtes de dialogue et de message, autres éléments d'écran IUG, touches, interventions utilisateur et applications de Microsoft Windows.