English (Operating Systems (Software))
Help window [correct]; help window [correct]
CONT: If the user selects Help window from the HELP pull-down menu, then a HELP icon attaches to the mouse cursor. The user can get help about a window by moving the HELP icon into a window and buttoning the window. A message associated with the selected window is printed in a special help window.
CONT: The COACH help window displays information designed for the user’s current needs. It shows a user legal syntax, pertinent examples and helpful concepts.
OBS: Terminology of window elements, menus, dialog boxes, message boxes other GUI screen elements, keys, user actions, and applications for Microsoft Windows.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
fenêtre d'aide [correct, feminine noun]; zone de messages d'aide [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'aide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Logiciel.- Existe-t-il une zone de messages d'aide clairement identifiée? [...] Pour chaque page-écran, peut-on clairement identifier les zones fonctionnelles nécessaires (d'état de la situation, d'affichage de l'information, de dialogue et de messages d'aide)?