English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
word error rate [correct]; WER [correct]
CONT: A potentially more accurate metric of ASR [automatic speech recognition] performance is word error rate (WER). The WER between a particular transcription and the correct transcription, y*, may be defined as the number of edits (substitutions, deletions or insertions) needed to change the particular transcription into y* divided by the number of words in y*.
OBS: word error rate; WER : designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
taux d'erreurs sur les mots [correct, masculine noun]; WER [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En utilisant différentes sorties du module de [reconnaissance automatique de la parole] sous forme de graphe de mots, nous montrons que les performances du décodage conceptuel se dégradent linéairement en fonction du taux d'erreurs sur les mots (WER).
OBS: WER : sigle du terme anglais «word error rate».
OBS: taux d'erreurs sur les mots; WER : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
tasa de error de palabras [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de error de palabra [correct, feminine noun]; TEP [correct, feminine noun]; TEP
CONT: [...] en el caso de los sistemas de reconocimiento, las diferencias entre distintas voces tienen efectos negativos en la tasa de aciertos. En la figura se ilustra este hecho y se muestran las distintas tasas de error de palabra (TEP) y de acierto de palabra (TAP), para diez locutores distintos, del reconocedor del sistema conversacional ATOS.