English (Immunology)
antimicrosomal antibody [correct]
DEF: Organ-specific autoantibodies directed against a thyroid microsomal antigen demonstrable in almost all patients with Hashimoto's thyroiditis.
CONT: Anti-thyroid peroxidase antibody in patients with autoimmune thyroid disease : possible identity with anti-microsomal antibody.
OBS: The term was exerted from the BIOSIS and PASCAL data bases.
French (Immunologie)
anticorps antimicrosomial [masculine noun]; anticorps antimicrosome [masculine noun]; anticorps anti-microsome [masculine noun]
CONT: recherche d'anti-corps antimicrosomiaux.