English (Plastics Manufacturing)
syntactic cellular plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cellular plastic in which hollow microspheric fillers are used as the low-density element.
OBS: syntactic cellular plastic : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique allégé composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique à billes creuses [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique alvéolaire dont la faible masse volumique est obtenue par l'incorporation de microsphères creuses.
OBS: plastique allégé composite; plastique à billes creusés : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico celular sintáctico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico celular en el cual se usan microesferas huecas como elemento de baja densidad.