English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
temperature microstructure [correct]
CONT: Large amounts of measurements in space and time are always needed to give reliable estimates of mixing in a water body. One particular interest of this work concerns a dense survey of temperature microstructure at different times of year. This enables testing of the characteristics of the turbulence weather in the hypolimnion of the lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
microstructure de température [correct, feminine noun]