English (Steel)
hypoeutectoid alloy [correct]
DEF: In an alloy system exhibiting a eutectoid, any alloy whose composition has an excess of base metal compared with the eutectoid composition, and whose equilibrium microstructure contains some eutectoid structure.
French (Acier)
alliage hypoeutectoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage dont la composition est inférieure à la composition eutectoïde.