English (Steel)
hypereutectic alloy [correct]
DEF: In an alloy system exhibiting a eutectic, any alloy whose composition has an excess of alloying element compared with the eutectic composition and whose equilibrium microstructure contains some eutectic structure.
French (Acier)
alliage hypereutectique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage binaire dont la teneur en élément d'addition est supérieure à celle de l'eutectique et dont la microstructure est formée en partie par de l'eutectique.