English (Strength of Materials; Industrial Ceramics)
crack tip [correct]
CONT: Fracture in ceramics is controlled by the direct effect of the microstructure at the crack tip and improved fracture toughness is obtained by modification in the microstructure to reduce stresses near the crack tip.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Céramiques industrielles)
extrémité de fissure [correct, feminine noun]; tête de fissure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Zone plastique en tête de fissure. Un matériau réel ne peut (...) pas supporter des contraintes infinies. A l'extrémité de la fissure, il se forme une zone plastifiée. (...) La fissure se comporte (...) vis à vis de la rupture comme si la longueur était augmentée de ry [correction d'Irwin].