English (Surgery; Bowels)
transanal endoscopic microsurgery [correct]; TEM [correct]
CONT: UCSF [University of California San Franscisco] Medical Center is one of the few medical centers in the U. S. [United States] that offers an advanced, minimally invasive procedure called "transanal endoscopic microsurgery"(TEM). TEM is performed by specially trained colorectal cancer surgeons to remove certain non-cancerous rectal tumors and early stage rectal cancers.
French (Chirurgie; Intestins)
microchirurgie endoscopique transanale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour le cancer du rectum, une excision locale peut être réalisée en utilisant un appareil de grossissement qui est inséré dans le rectum par l’anus. Cette procédure est appelée «microchirurgie endoscopique transanale» et elle nécessite une expertise spécifique.