English (Biological Sciences)
molecular machinery [correct]
CONT: [Protein engineering may soon involve] the assembly of molecular scale units for the storage and rapid processing of information and the de novo design and assembly of complex molecular machines(artificial enzymes) to direct chemical synthesis.... Development of the ability to design protein molecules will open a path to the fabrication of devices to complex atomic specifications, thus sidestepping obstacles facing conventional microtechnology. This path will involve construction of molecular machinery able to position reactive groups to atomic precision.
French (Sciences biologiques)
machinerie moléculaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les cellules animales, la transcription a lieu dans le noyau. Puis les molécules d'ARN messager portent l'information du noyau au cytoplasme, où une machinerie moléculaire complexe la traduit en protéine par assemblage des acides aminés appropriés.