English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
microtechnology [correct]
CONT: The current hurdle in the field of microtechnology is mastery of materials for miniature work.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
microtechnologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technologie de la miniaturisation.
OBS: Appareils, instruments et outils, procédés et méthodes employés en micrographie. Référence: Archives publiques du Canada (Cours de micrographie).