English (The Ear; Hearing)
bilateral microtia [correct]
CONT: In bilateral cases, children are at risk of greater hearing loss, which can lead to poor speech development. Children with bilateral microtia require earlier intervention [and] often use bone-conducting hearing aids before undergoing surgical treatment.
French (Oreille; Ouïe)
microtie bilatérale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand la microtie atteint les deux côtés, le développement de la parole et l’apprentissage de la langue peuvent être affectés. Si votre enfant souffre d’une microtie bilatérale avec perte d’audition des deux côtés, il est important d’améliorer son audition, avec une prothèse auditive à conduction osseuse, le plus tôt possible.