English (Cytology; Bioengineering)
embed [correct]
CONT: To embed a living tissue in paraffin to prepare it for microscopic study.
OBS: embedding : The technique of embedding biological specimens in a supporting medium, such as paraffin wax or plastics like exposy resin, in preparation for sectioning with a microtome.
French (Cytologie; Technique biologique)
inclure [correct]
DEF: Retenir un microorganisme par le procédé d'immobilisation par inclusion.
CONT: Inclure un échantillon de tissu vivant dans la paraffine pour l'observer ensuite en coupes minces au microscope.