English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
kinesin [correct]
DEF: A cytoplasmic protein involved in moving vesicles and particles along the microtubule plus end.
OBS: [Kinesin] assists segregation of chromosomes and transport of organelles (endosomes, Golgi complex, lysosomes, mitochondria, nerve axons) by using energy derived from ATP [adenosine triphosphate] hydrolysis.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
kinésine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protéine cytoplasmique qui joue un rôle dans le déplacement d'organites à l'intérieur de la cellule le long des microtubules.