English (Animal Biology)
ecteinascidin [correct]
CONT: Marine compounds acting on microtubules-Until this decade natural microtubule poisons were obtained mainly from plants(and also to a lesser extent from fungi and bacteria). However, it has been suggested that marine organisms could be a very suitable source of antimicrotubular compounds. Among them, isohomohalichondrin B has been described. Isohomohalichondrin B has activity against lung cancer or melanoma cell lines, and it prevents the binding of GTP to tubulin. Additionally there are other compounds like Ecteinascidin 743(from the tunicate Ecteinascidin turbinata), with activity in lung cancer, breast cancer and melanoma cells lines; or lamellarin N(from the tunicate Didemnum sp.) also with activity in lung cancer cell lines. These compounds promote a different rearrangment of the cell microtubule network and cause cell death.
French (Biologie animale)
ecteinascidine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Substance d'origine marine présentant des propriétés antitumorales,isolée chez Ecteinascidia turbinata (ascidie) qu'on retrouve dans la Mer des Caraïbes.