English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology)
dynamin [correct, noun]
DEF: A microtubule‐associated protein able to bind and hydrolyse GTP [guanosine triphosphate].
CONT: In eukaryotic cells, membrane compartments are split into two by membrane fission. This ensures discontinuity of membrane containers and thus proper compartmentalization. The first proteic machinery implicated in catalyzing membrane fission [is] dynamin. Dynamin forms helical collars at the neck of endocytic buds. This structural feature [suggests] that the helix of dynamin could constrict in order to promote fission of the enclosed membrane.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
dynamine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dynamine est une grosse protéine de liaison au GTP [guanosine triphosphate] nécessaire à la libération de la vésicule tapissée de clathrine de la membrane sur laquelle elle se forme. Elle s'assemble spontanément sous la forme d'un collier hélicoïdal autour du pédicelle du puits tapissé invaginé [...], juste avant sa séparation de la membrane.
OBS: dynamine : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 4 février 2021.