English (Surgery; Cancers and Oncology)
deep tissue hyperthermia [correct]; deep tissue regional hyperthermia [correct]
CONT: Microwave or radiofrequency energy is passed from a device placed on the surface of an organ or body cavity. The energy given off by the device makes heat, which can be used to treat an area that has cancer. Deep tissue regional hyperthermia may be used to treat cervical or bladder cancer.
French (Chirurgie; Cancers et oncologie)
hyperthermie des tissus profonds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’énergie des micro-ondes ou des fréquences radio est libérée d’un dispositif placé à la surface d’un organe ou d’une cavité du corps. Cette énergie émet de la chaleur, qu’on peut utiliser pour traiter la région atteinte par le cancer. L’hyperthermie des tissus profonds peut permettre de traiter un cancer du col de l’utérus ou de la vessie.