English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Internet and Telematics)
Worldwide Interoperability for Microwave Access [correct]; WiMAX [correct]
DEF: ... a wireless communications standard designed to provide 30 to 40 megabit-per-second data rates, with the 2011 update providing up to 1 Gbit/s [gigabit/second] for fixed stations.
CONT: WiMAX(World Interoperability for Microwave Access) is based on IEEE 802. 16 standards.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Internet et télématique)
interopérabilité mondiale des accès d'hyperfréquences [correct, feminine noun]; WiMAX [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: WiMAX regroupe des normes [...] de réseaux sans fil précédemment indépendants : HiperMAN développé en Europe par l'ETSI (European Telecommunications Standards Institute) ou encore 802.16 développé par l'IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers).
OBS: Aujourd'hui [WiMAX est] surtout utilisé comme mode de transmission et d'accès à Internet haut débit, portant sur une zone géographique étendue.