English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Spacecraft)
cross-track scanning radiometer [correct]
CONT: Passive microwave radiometers can be grouped into two categories : conical scanning radiometers and cross-track scanning radiometers. A passive microwave radiometer is considered a conical scanning radiometer when the footprint size and earth incidence angle remain unchanged across the scan line, while a cross-track scanning radiometer has varying footprint size and earth incidence angle across the scan line.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Engins spatiaux)
radiomètre à balayage croisé [masculine noun]