English (Thermonuclear fusion; Plasma Physics)
additional heating [correct]
DEF: The application of neutral particle beams and/or high-frequency microwave radiation to the plasma from external sources...
CONT: Additional heating bridges the gap between resistive, or ohmic heating due to plasma toroidal current (which gets weaker with increased temperature) and alpha-particle heating due to the slowing down of the helium reaction product in the plasma (which gets stronger with higher temperature.)
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique des plasmas)
chauffage additionnel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Apport d’énergie d’origine externe au plasma d’un réacteur à fusion, qui s’ajoute au chauffage dû aux réactions de fusion et à l’effet Joule.
OBS: chauffage additionnel : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 décembre 2013.