English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
SSM/I overpass [correct]; SSMI overpass [correct]
OBS: SSM/I or SSMI : special sensor microwave/imager.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
passe satellitaire SSM/I [correct, feminine noun]; passe satellitaire SSMI [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: SSM/I ou SSMI : capteur hyperfréquences spécialisé/imageur.