English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
clipped term [correct, see observation]
DEF: A term reduced in form through usage by dropping one or more syllables or words without altering the meaning.
OBS: "Lab" (laboratory), "flu" (influenza) and "States" (United States) are examples of clipped terms.
OBS: Not to be confused with terms shortened for stylistic purposes, which are not considered true synonyms, e. g. "oven" for "microwave oven. "
OBS: clipped term: term used in the TERMIUM Guide.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
terme abrégé [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme résultant de la suppression d'une ou de plusieurs parties d'une unité terminologique donnée (syllabe dans le cas d'un terme simple, mot dans le cas d'un terme complexe), sans qu'il y ait perte de sens.
OBS: «Auto» (automobile) et «bus» (autobus) sont des exemples de termes abrégés.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes employés sans leur déterminant relationnel par effet de style, qui ne sont pas considérés comme de véritables synonymes. Exemple : «moteur» pour «moteur à pistons».
OBS: terme abrégé : terme utilisé dans le Guide TERMIUM.