English (Energy (Physics); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
ro-vibrational transition [correct]
CONT: The spacing of rotational energy levels is much finer than the spacing of vibrational energy levels … Pure rotational transitions are observed in the microwave region of the electromagnetic spectrum; however, ro-vibrational transitions, where both the vibrational and rotational state changes during a transition, have energy separations that appear in the infra-red.
French (Énergie (Physique); Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
transition ro-vibrationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Origine de l’effet isotopique. La différence des fréquences de vibration des variétés isotopiques d’une molécule s’explique par un effet de masse. À cause de cette différence, une absorption sélective d’énergie est possible. En général une transition entre niveaux vibrationnels est associée à une transition entre niveaux rotationnels (transition ro-vibrationnelle) et (ou) électronique (transition ro-vibronique).