English (Internet and Telematics; Optical Telecommunications; Microwave Technology (Telecommunications); Wireless and Mobile Communications)
hybrid fibre microwave [correct, adjective]; HFM [correct, adjective]; hybrid fiber microwave [correct, adjective]; HFM [correct, adjective]; HFM; hybrid fibre and microwave [correct, adjective]; hybrid fiber and microwave [correct, adjective]; HFM [correct, adjective]; HFM
DEF: Referring to a connection combining optical fibre and microwave technologies.
CONT: Armed with a one-year trial telecommunications carrier licence, [the company] is using a hybrid fibre microwave network that operates in the 5. 8 GHz band.
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications optiques; Micro-ondes (Télécommunications); Communications sans fil et mobiles)
hybride fibre optique-micro-ondes [proposal, adjective]; hybride fibre-micro-ondes [proposal, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une connexion combinant les technologies de la fibre optique et des micro-ondes.