English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception)
microwave tower [correct]; microwave relay tower; radio relay tower
DEF: A tall metallic structure used as a support for one or more microwave antennas. The associated transmitter and receiver microwave equipment and their power supplies are housed in bays inside a small building located near the tower.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio)
tour hertzienne [correct, feminine noun]; pylône hertzien [correct, masculine noun]; pylône à micro-ondes [masculine noun]; pylône d'antenne micro-ondes [masculine noun]
DEF: Structure métallique verticale, qui permet de supporter des antennes de faisceaux hertziens, constituée généralement de pièces tubulaires assemblées entre elles par des boulons à haute résistance.