English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Electromagnetic Radiation; Spacecraft)
conical-scanning radiometer [correct]; conical scanning radiometer [correct]; CSR [correct]; CSR
CONT: Passive microwave radiometers can be grouped into two categories : conical scanning radiometers and cross-track scanning radiometers. A passive microwave radiometer is considered a conical scanning radiometer when the footprint size and earth incidence angle remain unchanged across the scan line, while a cross-track scanning radiometer has varying footprint size and earth incidence angle across the scan line.
OBS: Conical scanning radiometers are characterized by a continuous instrument calibration, with the sensors passing, at every rotation, below two calibration sources: a cold-sky reflector ... and an on-board calibration target (OBCT) which provides a hot temperature reference.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Engins spatiaux)
radiomètre à balayage conique [correct, masculine noun]