English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications)
multi-channel multipoint distribution system [correct]; MMDS [correct]; multi-point multi-channel distribution system [correct]; MMDS [correct]; MMDS; multi-channel multi-point distribution system [correct]; MMDS [correct]; MMDS
CONT: MMDS offers television programming by unobstructed line-of-sight microwave transmission to subscribers equipped with a special antenna.
OBS: Service utilizing a high frequency (2.6 GHz) to transmit multiple television signals (also called wireless cable).
French (Radiotéléphonie; Télécommunications)
système multivoie de distribution multipoint [correct, masculine noun]; SMDM [correct, masculine noun]; système de multidistribution multipoint [masculine noun]
DEF: Système multivoie de distribution multipoint grâce auquel les abonnés équipés d'une antenne spéciale peuvent capter des émissions télévisées au moyen d'une transmission par micro-ondes en ligne de vue directe.
OBS: Ce service, aussi appelé «câble sans fil», fait appel à une gamme de haute fréquence (2,6 GHz) pour transmettre de nombreux signaux de télévision.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Telecomunicaciones)
sistema de distribución multipunto multicanal [correct, masculine noun]; MMDS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema inalámbrico para la difusión de datos mediante señales de radiocomunicaciones de microondas punto a multipunto.