English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
radar imaging system [correct]; imaging radar system [correct]
CONT: The optics-equivalent in a radar imaging system is a long rectangular antenna which transmits and receives microwave energy. Resolution which is the ability of a system to differentiate between two closely spaced objects is dependent on focal length in optical sensors and in the along-track direction antenna length in radar systems.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
système radar imageur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élément «optique» d'un système radar imageur est une longue antenne rectangulaire, qui transmet et reçoit l'énergie des hyperfréquences. La résolution est la capacité d'un système de discriminer deux objets rapprochés. Elle dépend de la longueur focale des capteurs des systèmes optiques et, dans la direction azimutale, de la longueur de l'antenne des systèmes radar.