English (Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing; Radio Waves)
two-frequency microwave nadir sounder [correct]
OBS: A microwave nadir sounder... can be used to derive atmospheric parameters like water vapor, temperature, and surface emissivity. [It] has window channels which can be used for the retrieval of surface characteristics, temperature sounding channels around 54 GHz oxygen line(temperature profiling), and water vapor sounding channels around 183. 31 GHz water vapor line(water vapor profiling).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection; Ondes radioélectriques)
sondeur vertical à hyperfréquences à deux canaux [masculine noun]; sondeur au nadir hyperfréquence à deux canaux [masculine noun]