English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
microwave atmospheric sounder [correct]; MAS [correct]
CONT: European countries have already acquired a leading position in this type of instrumentation, where technology is advancing at a rapid pace : a microwave limb sounder has been flown aboard the UARS satellite; a microwave atmospheric sounder has operated aboard the space shuttle and the Odin aeronomy and astronomy satellite will fly shortly.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
sondeur hyperfréquences de l'atmosphère [correct, masculine noun]