English (Remote Sensing)
microwave polarization [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The polarization of the radio signals in the microwave band.
OBS: microwave polarization: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
polarisation hyperfréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Polarisation de l'onde électromagnétique dans la bande spectrale des hyperfréquences.
OBS: polarisation hyperfréquence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).