English (Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Space Centres)
terminal area energy management [correct]
CONT: The three onboard microwave scan beam landing systems are airborne Ku-band receiver/transmitter navigation and landing aids with decoding and computational capabilities. The MSBLS [Microwave Scan Beam Landing System] units determine slant range, azimuth and elevation to the ground stations alongside the landing runway. MSBLS is used during terminal area energy management, the approach and landing flight phases and return-to-launch-site aborts.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande; Centres spatiaux)
phase finale de gestion de l'énergie cinétique [feminine noun]