English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Atmospheric Physics)
water vapour sounder [correct]; water vapor sounder [correct]
CONT: The Megha-Tropiques satellite is devoted to the study of the atmospheric water cycle in the tropics and its relation to the radiative budget. ... The three instruments of the mission are a microwave imager, a microwave water vapour sounder and a radiative budget instrument.
CONT: The SSM/T-2 is the first operational microwave water vapor sounder to be placed in orbit. It is a scanning, five channel, passive and total power microwave radiometer system. The SSM/T-2 consists of five channels : three water vapor channels centered around the 183. 31 GHz water vapor line, a 91 GHz channel, and a 150 GHz channel.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Physique de l'atmosphère)
sondeur vapeur d'eau [masculine noun]