English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
free-space transmission [correct]; open-air transmission [correct]
DEF: A transmission type, or associated equipment, that uses no physical communications medium other than (usually line-of-sight) air.
OBS: Used for most radio-frequency communication techniques, including microwave, short wave and FM radio, and infrared.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission en espace libre [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
transmisión en el espacio libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modo de transmisión o equipo asociado que no usa ningún medio físico de comunicaciones salvo el aire (generalmente con visibilidad directa).
OBS: Se usa en muchas de las técnicas de comunicación por radiofrecuencia, incluyendo las microondas, la onda corta y la radio FM, y los rayos infrarrojos.