English (Satellite Telecommunications; Orbital Stations)
optical intersatellite link; optical inter-satellite link; optical ISL
CONT: High data rate intersatellite communications will be needed in applications such as short range links between clusters of satellites in one or adjacent orbital slots, medium range links forming a network in LEO (Low Earth Orbit) and MEO (Medium Earth Orbit) constellations, and longer links between GEO (Geostationary Orbit) satellites. This requires optical intersatellite links or satellite to ground communications links with digital data transfer at 10 Gbps at ranges of 10 000 kilometres.
OBS: Optical intersatellite links offer higher data rates than microwave alternatives. There is no requirement for spectrum approval and interference threats are minimal with laser communications.
French (Télécommunications par satellite; Stations orbitales)
liaison optique intersatellite [feminine noun]; liaison optique intersatellites [feminine noun]; liaison optique inter-satellite [feminine noun]; liaison optique inter-satellites [feminine noun]
OBS: Les liaisons optiques intersatellites offrent un débit binaire plus élevé que les liaisons hyperfréquences, aucune approbation de spectre n'est nécessaire et les risques de brouillage sont minimes.