English (Cooking Appliances)
stand/pause cycle [correct]; stand pause; hold cycle [correct]
CONT: Stand pause : turns the [microwave] oven off for a specific time in between cooking stages.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
cycle pour arrêt momentané [masculine noun]; arrêt momentané [masculine noun]; cycle retenue [masculine noun]
CONT: Arrêt momentané : Arrête le four [à micro-ondes] pendant un certain temps entre les différentes étapes de cuisson.