English (Culinary Techniques)
microwave cooking [correct]
CONT: Microwave cooking is more labour intensive than conventional cooking because it requires your direct involvement for a greater percentage fo time. It is faster, though.
French (Techniques culinaires)
cuisine par micro-ondes [correct, feminine noun]; cuisine micro-ondes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cuisine par micro-ondes demande plus de travail que la cuisine traditionnelle en ce sens qu'on travaille plus intensément pendant la période où on est occupé mais cette période de travail est moins longue.