English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
SAR imaging radar [correct, officially approved]; microwave image radar [correct]
DEF: A radar that opperates in the microwave range and that allows for the conversion of acquired data into bidimensional images.
OBS: Typical bandwidths for an imaging radar are in the range 10 to 200 MHz. At the Earth’s surface, the energy in the radar pulse is scattered in all directions, with some reflected back toward the antenna. This back scatter returns to the radar as a weaker radar echo and is received by the antenna in a specific polarization (horizontal or vertical, not necessarily the same as the transmitted pulse), for later processing and display as an image.
OBS: SAR imaging radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
radar imageur SAR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar fonctionnant dans le domaine des hyperfréquences et permettant de restituer les données acquises sous forme d'images à deux dimensions [portée et azimut].
OBS: radar imageur SAR : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).