English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
microwave datum [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Measure obtained by using a microwave sensor.
CONT: Microwave data can be used for estimation of erosion model parameters such as vegetation cover, soil moisture status, surface roughness and topography. But, the main advantage would be to use these types of data to validate model predictions, which otherwise using traditional field surveys would be time and money consuming and sometimes even impossible.
OBS: Remote sensing at microwave wavelengths (generally 30 cm to 0.1 cm wavelength or 1 GHz to a few hundred GHz) is effective because of the relatively insignificant atmospheric attenuation for many microwave windows; [the] thermal microwave emission (day and night); the presence of some pronounced absorption features in the microwave which can be used to monitor atmospheric properties; detectors with adequate sensitivity.
OBS: microwave datum : term usually used in the plural.
OBS: microwave datum : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
donnée hyperfréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; donnée hyperfréquences [correct, feminine noun]; donnée en hyperfréquences [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure obtenue au moyen d'un capteur hyperfréquence.
CONT: Différentes relations empiriques ont été établies et dans l'ensemble elles traduisent une augmentation de la constance diélectrique avec la densité et la teneur en eau liquide, ainsi qu'avec la fréquence du rayonnement utilisé, ce qui explique pourquoi on utilise des données en hyperfréquences à 37 GHz pour mesurer l'équivalent en eau de la neige à partir des satellites d'observation de la Terre (Goodison et al., 1986). Pour cela, on s'appuie sur des relations entre la température de brillance et l'équivalent en eau de la neige [...] La relation dépend aussi de la granulométrie de la neige, reliée à sa densité et à l'histoire climatologique du site à l'étude, ainsi que de l'état du sol sous la couche de neige.
OBS: donnée hyperfréquence; donnée hyperfréquences; donnée en hyperfréquences : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
OBS: donnée hyperfréquence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).