English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
trapped plasma avalanche transit time diode [correct]; trapped plasma avalanche triggered transit diode [correct]; TRAPATT diode [correct]
DEF: A pn junction diode, similar to the IMPATT diode, but characterized by the formation of a trapped space-charge plasma within the junction region; used in the generation and amplification of microwave power.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
diode Trapatt [correct, feminine noun]