English (Space Physics)
top-of-the-atmosphere flux radiation [correct]
CONT: Megha-Tropiques is a small scientific satellite designed for simultaneous observation of water vapour, clouds, precipitation and radiation in the intertropical region.... The satellite will carry on board a Madras microwave radiometer to study rainfall and cloud properties; a ScaRab radiometer for measuring top-of-the-atmosphere flux radiation; and a Saphir microwave profiler to measure atmospheric water vapour distribution.
French (Physique spatiale)
flux radiatif en sortie d'atmosphère [masculine noun]; flux radiatif au sommet de l'atmosphère [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette image représente la moyenne annuelle du flux radiatif net (d'environ -100 à + 100 W/m²) au sommet de l'atmosphère, déterminée au moyen d'environ 500 millions de mesures de ScaRaB-1.