English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
short pulse radar [correct, officially approved]; short-pulse radar [correct]
DEF: A radar system capable of generating nanosecond pulses of energy at microwave frequencies.
OBS: short pulse radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar à impulsions courtes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système radar capable d'émettre, dans les hyperfréquences, des impulsions nanoseconde.
OBS: radar à impulsions courtes : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).