English (Spacecraft; Solar Energy)
solar power satellite [correct]; SPS [correct]; solar energy satellite [correct, see observation]; space power satellite; solar-cell satellite [correct, see observation]
DEF: A proposed satellite in geosynchronous orbit(22, 000 miles) to convert solar energy to electricity and then to microwave energy, which is beamed to earth for later conversion to direct current electricity.
CONT: Solar power satellite, equipped with solar cells and facility for energy conversion to microwave, would involve an array requiring about 90 square kilometers of collector surface area.
OBS: See the records "solar energy" and "solar cell".
French (Engins spatiaux; Énergie solaire)
satellite solaire [correct, masculine noun]; satellite à énergie solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Satellite placé en orbite géostationnaire (36 000 km d'altitude) qui convertit les rayons du soleil en électricité. Cette énergie est ensuite transmise sous forme d'un faisceau de micro-ondes que capte une antenne terrestre.
CONT: Le satellite solaire serait sur orbite géosynchrone, ne passant dans l'ombre de la Terre que pour de très courtes durées. Dans ce projet, les panneaux solaires orientés en permanence vers le Soleil s'étendent sur près de 150 km².