English (Remote Sensing; Photography; Silviculture)
thermography [correct, officially approved]; infrared photography [correct]
DEF: The recording of the thermal qualities of objects and surfaces by means of scanning equipment in which the IR or microwave radiation recorded can be converted into a thermal image.
OBS: Processes of image formation by heat. ... All heat processes are based on the ... fact that when a document having an infra-red absorbing image is subjected to ... heat ..., the image ... becomes hotter than the background ...
OBS: thermography: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Photographie; Sylviculture)
thermographie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; photographie à infrarouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui permet l'enregistrement et la restitution de l'énergie radiative émise par les différents points d'une scène dans l'infrarouge thermique ou les hyperfréquences.
OBS: photographie à infrarouge : Ne pas confondre avec images infrarouges.
OBS: thermographie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Fotografía; Silvicultura)
termografía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación en un fotograma de un área u objeto en función de la temperatura que emite.