English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Atmospheric Physics)
microwave probing [correct]
DEF: Determination of atmospheric elements, processes and/or behaviour by using microwave transmitting equipment.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
sondage à hyperfréquences [correct, masculine noun]; sondage par micro-ondes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination d'éléments, de processus et comportements de l'atmosphère à l'aide de matériel émettant des hyperfréquences.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Física de la atmósfera)
exploración mediante microondas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Determinación de elementos, procesos y/o comportamientos de la atmósfera por medio de un equipo de transmisión de microondas.