English (Police)
hand held radar set
CONT: The Science and Technology Branch is conducting additional studies on equipment available to RCMP members in view of the recent media controversy surrounding the use of hand held radar sets. Canadian Standards has established a much lower tolerance level for radar emissions than have our counterparts in the USA and Health and Welfare Canada indicates our current radar equipments emit only one fifth the amount of microwave emissions deemed safe by national standards.
French (Police)
appareil radar portatif [masculine noun]; radar portatif [masculine noun]