English (Remote Sensing)
microwave pressure sounding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The remote sounding of atmospheric pressure by means of microwave active sensors.
OBS: microwave pressure sounding : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
sondage hyperfréquentiel de la pression [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Télésondage de la pression atmosphérique pratiqué au moyen de capteurs actifs en hyperfréquence.
OBS: sondage hyperfréquentiel de la pression : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).