English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications)
microwave band [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The portion of the electromagnetic spectrum lying between the far infrared and the conventional radio frequency portion.
CONT: While not bounded by definition, it [microwave band] is commonly regarded as extending from 0.1 cm (100 microns) to 30 cm in wavelength (1-100 gigahertz frequency).
OBS: The gigahertz [GHz] is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz. As for the abbreviation "cm" it means centimetre and refers to the wavelength range.
OBS: microwave band : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications)
bande hyperfréquence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bande micro-onde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion du spectre électromagnétique qui s'étend de l'infrarouge lointain jusqu'aux ondes radio, c'est-à-dire entre 1 mm et 30 cm de longueur d'onde (domaine de fréquences compris entre 300 GHz et 1 GHz).
OBS: Le symbole GHz est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz.
OBS: bande hyperfréquence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones)
banda de microondas [correct, feminine noun]