English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rainfall inversion [correct]; inversion of rainfall [correct]
CONT: A comparison of the principal components from the simulation with those from TMI [Tropical Rainfall Measuring Mission microwave imager] observations revealed that 85 GHz brightness temperatures will deteriorate the rainfall inversion.
OBS: inversion - A departure from the usual decrease or increase with altitude of the value of an atmospheric property ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
inversion de pluie [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Diminution de pluie en altitude.
OBS: inversion : En principe, plus l'on s'élève dans la troposphère, plus les températures diminuent. Dans une inversion, les températures augmentent en fonction de l'altitude.