English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
microwave imaging radiometer with aperture synthesis [correct]; MIRAS [correct]
CONT: Since 1993 ESA has been conducting several feasibility studies and breadboarding activities for the development of a "Microwave Imaging Radiometer with Aperture Synthesis", known as MIRAS. This Earth-observation instrument is intended particularly for the measurement of soil moisture and ocean salinity on a global scale. The relevance of these two geophysical parameters has been repeatedly emphasised by the scientific community and MIRAS could eventually form the core of an ESA Earth Explorer mission devoted to the global measurement of these two parameters.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
radiomètre interférométrique hyperfréquence à synthèse d'ouverture [correct, masculine noun]; MIRAS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radiomètre hyperfréquence en bande L pour la télédétection terrestre de l'humidité des sols et de la salinité des océans.