English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
two-frequency scatterometer [correct]; 2FS [correct]
CONT: The objectives of the microwave remote sensing experiment were to develop all-weather remote sensing methods, study sensor-object interaction by measurement of ocean surface wave spectra with a two-frequency scatterometer, and verify synthetic aperture radar behavior.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
diffusiomètre à deux fréquences [masculine noun]