English (Radio Waves; Waveguides)
crystal mixer [correct]
CONT: A microwave mixer comprised of crossed waveguides and a crystal mixer. One of the waveguides has input horns at each end which are axially adjustable with respect to the ends of the waveguide. Axial adjustment of a horn with respect to the end of a waveguide varies the width of the gap between the horn and the waveguide to tune the signal input from the horn to the mixer. Accordingly, the mixer may be tuned by adjusting the position of the input horns with respect to the input ports of the mixer.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Guides d'ondes)
mélangeur à cristal [correct, masculine noun]; mélangeur [masculine noun]