English (Cooking Appliances)
circular dial timer [correct]
CONT: ... the timer is one of the most essential mechanisms. It is used every time the [microwave] oven is operated, and a timer which is difficult to set or read would be a problem. We found digital, strip and circular dial [timers] on these ovens.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
minuterie en forme de tambours [feminine noun]