English (Cooking Appliances)
cooking cycle [correct]
CONT: ... at the end of the cooking cycle, a hold cycle lets the dish stand to equalize temperature.
OBS: In a microwave oven.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
cycle de cuisson [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A la fin du cycle de cuisson, le cycle Retenue permet à la température des aliments de se stabiliser.