English (Energy Transformation; Thermonuclear fusion; Atomic Physics)
passive diagnostics
DEF: Analysis of X-rays, UV, visible, infra-red and microwave radiation emitted by the plasma.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Fusion thermonucléaire; Physique atomique)
diagnostic passif [masculine noun]