English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing)
scanning multichannel microwave radiometer [correct]; SMMR [correct]; scanning multifrequency microwave radiometer [correct]; SMMR [correct]; SMMR
DEF: A scanning radiometer that measures microwave radiation in five wavelength bands and 10 channels to determine the wind, sea surface temperature and roughness, cloud water content, precipitation, snow cover and sea ice.
CONT: The scanning multichannel microwave radiometer (SMMR) is an imaging 5-frequency radiometer ... It measures dual-polarized microwave radiances from the earth’s atmosphere and surface, primarily for the purpose of deriving global and nearly all-weather measurements of sea surface temperature, wind speed, and atmospheric liquid water and water vapor.
OBS: This radiometer flew on Seasat (launched in June 1978) and Nimbus-7 (launched in October 1978).
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection)
radiomètre en hyperfréquence à balayage multibande [correct, masculine noun]; radiomètre à hyperfréquences à balayage et à hyperfréquences multiples [masculine noun]; SMMR [correct, masculine noun]; SMMR; radiomètre multiplex de balayage à hyperfréquence [masculine noun]; radiomètre à balayage en hyperfréquence à fréquences multiples [masculine noun]; radiomètre à hyperfréquences à balayage multivoies [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radiomètre à balayage qui mesure le rayonnement en hyperfréquence dans cinq bandes de longueurs d'onde et 10 canaux pour déterminer le vent, la température de la surface de la mer et sa rugosité, la teneur en eau des nuages, la précipitation, le manteau nival et la glace de mer.
OBS: Reproduit de "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección)
radiómetro de microondas con barrido multifrecuencial [masculine noun]; SMMR [masculine noun]; radiómetro de microondas con exploración multifrecuencia [masculine noun]; radiómetro de microondas multicanal de exploración [correct, masculine noun]; SMMR [correct, masculine noun]; SMMR
DEF: Radiómetro de barrido que mide la radiación en microondas en cinco bandas de longitudes de onda y diez canales para determinar el viento, la temperatura de la superficie del mar y su rugosidad, el contenido de agua de las nubes, la precipitación, la cubierta de nieve y el hielo marino.
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.