English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Remote Sensing; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
microwave scatterometer [correct]
DEF: Instrument for measuring microwave radiation refracted by a non-smooth surface, such as the sea.
CONT: Instrumentation flown on Seasat included a radar altimeter, a microwave scatterometer for measuring surface wind speed and direction, a scanning multichannel microwave radiometer for sea surface temperature, a visible and infrared radiometer, and the first spaceborne synthetic aperture radar.
CONT: Microwave scatterometer ... measures the microwave scattering or reflective properties of surfaces. It is also non-imaging, and is specifically designed to measure backscattering. This requires that it detect more detailed spectral information than imaging radar but has reduced spatial resolution and aerial coverage. The surface is scanned in two or more directions, usually by multiple sensors. The primary application of microwave scatterometers is to measure wind vectors (that is, speed and direction) over the ocean surface. This is based on the principle of ocean ’roughness’ being caused by wind and resulting in a characteristic surface pattern which may be identified by its scattering properties.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Télédétection; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
diffusiomètre à hyperfréquences [correct, masculine noun]; diffusomètre micro-ondes [correct, masculine noun]; diffusiomètre micro-onde à haute fréquences [masculine noun]
CONT: Diffusomètre micro-ondes pour la mesure de la vitesse et de la direction des vents.
CONT: Cette carte établie à partir des données du satellite américain QuikSCAT défilant à 800 km d'altitude grâce à l'instrument SeaWinds, diffusiomètre micro-onde à haute fréquences, qui permet d'effectuer des observations à travers les nuages et de mesurer la vitesse moyenne des vents à 10 mètres au-dessus du niveau de l'océan.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos; Teledetección; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
dispersómetro de microondas [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para medir la radiación de microondas refractada por una superficie no uniforme, tal como el mar.