English (Physics; Radio Waves)
microwave region [correct]
DEF: That portion of the electromagnetic spectrum lying between the far infrared and the conventional radio-frequency spectrum. The microwave region is commonly regarded as extending from 300, 000 MHz to 1, 000 MHz(1 millimeter to 30 centimeters in wavelength).
French (Physique; Ondes radioélectriques)
domaine des micro-ondes
OBS: micro-onde: Onde de très petite longueur.