English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
quadrature detection [correct]
DEF: A technique used for the demodulation of radio and microwave signals, in which the received signal is demodulated into two channels representing real and imaginary components.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détection en quadrature [correct, feminine noun]