English (Atomic Physics; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Biochemistry)
nanomedicine [correct]
DEF: Application of nanoscience and nanotechnologies techniques in the field of medicine.
CONT: Nanomedicine is the application of nanotechnology (the engineering of tiny machines) to the prevention and treatment of disease in the human body. This evolving discipline has the potential to dramatically change medical science. Established and near-future nanomedicine applications include activity monitors, chemotherapy, pacemakers, biochips, OTC [over-the-counter] tests, insulin pumps, nebulizers, needleless injectors, hearing aids, medical flow sensors and blood pressure, glucose monitoring and drug delivery systems.
CONT: The chapter on nanomedicine defines the field of nanomedicine and its objectives, keyed to the "biological existence proof" of the feasibility of nanotechnology. Several thought experiments are employed to help the reader develop an intuitive appreciation of time, space, and mechanics in the microworld, where nanorobots will be operating. The goals of biotechnology-based "molecular medicine" are carefully distinguished from the goals of nanomedicine. The evolution of the concept of nanomedicine and cell repair machines is described as the natural culmination of millennia of medical history. The limits of nanomedicine are presented, although by 20th century standards these limits appear, for the most part, quite tolerable and modest in scope. The applicability of the Hippocratic Oath in the nanomedical era is explored.
OBS: Nano is a prefix meaning one billionth (1/1,000,000,000).
French (Physique atomique; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Biochimie)
nanomédecine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la médecine concernée par l'application de la nanotechnologie dans la prévention et le traitement des maladies.
CONT: La nanotechnologie, inspirée de la biologie mais rendue possible par le concours de la physique, de la chimie et de l'électronique, s'oriente actuellement dans trois directions principales : (1) la nanomécanique visant la réalisation de «moteurs» au niveau moléculaire, (2) la nanoélectronique visant la réalisation d'ordinateurs moléculaires ou quantiques, (3) la nanomédecine visant la réalisation d'ensembles moléculaires artificiels pouvant exercer une action sur le corps humain dans des buts thérapeutiques, éventuellement de manière nanoélectronique, et des effets (nano)mécaniques ou chimiques.
OBS: [La nanomédecine] inclut la surveillance, la réparation, la construction et le contrôle des systèmes biologiques humains au niveau moléculaire, utilisant les nanodispositifs et les nanostructures.
Spanish (Física atómica; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Bioquímica)
nanomedicina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Rama de la medicina que] mediante el desarrollo y la aplicación de la nanotecnología, [pretende] mejorar el diagnóstico, tratamiento y prevención de enfermedades y lesiones traumáticas, así como preservar y mejorar la salud y calidad de vida del paciente.
CONT: La nanomedicina, aplicación de la nanotecnología en las ciencias de la salud, es la rama de la nanotecnología que se perfila como la de mayor proyección en un futuro próximo debido a sus importantes aplicaciones, especialmente diagnósticas y terapéuticas. La detección temprana de enfermedades, su tratamiento precoz personalizado y un preciso seguimiento posterior de su evolución serán posibles en los próximos años gracias a la aplicación de las herramientas nanotecnológicas que se están desarrollando actualmente. Los importantes avances en este campo podrían dar lugar a sistemas de diagnosis y tratamientos terapéuticos de mayor eficacia que los existentes, lo que redundaría en una mayor calidad de vida para el hombre.