English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
knowledge presentation system [correct]
CONT: Although they comprise a subset of the functions of knowledge communications systems, knowledge presentation systems implement a radically different pedagogical approach. By simply making knowledge available rather than actively communicating it, they leave most of the responsibility of managing the learning process to the student, who acts as his own tutor. In this sense, knowledge presentation systems are related to microworlds, which use a restricted simulation to let students explore a domain. The difference between simulation-based microworlds and knowledge presentation systems derives from the AI component central to the latter. While a microworld environment simulates a domain under study, a knowledge presentation system simulates knowledge about this domain. The student does not explore the world : he explores knowledge about the world.
OBS: A type of knowledge communication system.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
système de présentation du savoir [correct, masculine noun]; système de présentation des connaissances [masculine noun]
OBS: Comparer à système de transmission des connaissances.
OBS: [...] différentes formes de présentation des connaissances : tableaux, fiches, réseaux, diagrammes cartésiens, graphiques animés, etc.