English (Physiotherapy)
restorator
DEF: A small piece of equipment with foot pedals which can be attached to the foot of a bed or a chair. It allows you to exercise by pedalling.
OBS: Includes attachment to permit use on any type of chair, wheelchair, tubular hospital bed or solid end bed. Provides a means of exercising the muscles of lower and upper extremities. Particularly beneficial for geriatric patients who are unable to safety use a stationary bicycle.(Tiré de Mid-Canada Medical, p. 115).
French (Physiothérapie)
exerciseur [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] cet appareil permet de rétablir la force et la coordination des muscles affaiblis des membres supérieurs et inférieurs [...] s'adapte à tous les lits ou chaises ... peut être utilisé sur chaise roulante ou chaise à dossier droit. (Tiré du catalogue PHYSIO, de Physio E.R.R. Limitée/Ltd.).