English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
stress province of North America [correct]; Stress Province of North America [correct]; North American stress province
CONT: ... the Mid-Continent stress province of North America may include the western Canadian basin and the Canadian Shield as well as the central United States.
OBS: North American stress province: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
province de contrainte de l'Amérique du Nord [feminine noun]; province de Contraintes de l'Amérique du Nord [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'on peut rattacher à la province de Contraintes du Centre du Continent de l'Amérique du Nord le bassin de l'ouest du Canada et le Bouclier canadien, aussi bien que le centre des États-Unis.
OBS: province de contrainte de l'Amérique du Nord : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.