English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
weather sequence [correct]
CONT: In mid-continent North America during January and February, the following weather sequence is common. There is an increasing evening cloudiness with rising temperatures and a falling barometer. In the middle of the night, rain begins and continues through mid-morning on the next day. The rain then changes to snow, which accumulates to a depth of several inches by evening. Barometric pressure is rising and the snowfall tapers off and stops before midnight. The temperature falls during the night.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
séquence météorologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La séquence météorologique est la succession sur plusieurs jours ou semaines des conditions météorologiques observées.