English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
collapsing [correct, noun]; collapse [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the collapsing of casing, which is notably the case in California, where the sediments are not so compact as in Pennsylvania and the Mid-Continent.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
écrasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] déformation d'un tubage par un excès de pression extérieure souvent dû à un éboulement.
PHR: Écrasement du tubage.