English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
Mid-Continent Divide [correct]
CONT: To read this map, one must first put its parts together in the mind, seeing it as a chain tying together the Great Lakes and the Mississippi Valley. The proposed canal reaches across a Mid-Continent Divide to connect the "Chicago Creek" with the Illinois River.
CONT: Note that beaches themselves were new to the lakefront--before the Sanitary and Ship Canal breached the Mid-Continent Divide, it was just too unsafe to bathe or swim in the lake.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ligne de partage des eaux [feminine noun]