English (Missiles and Rockets)
inertial mid-course guidance [correct]
CONT: It is perhaps only natural that this vastly superior weapon, which provides not only more range, but inertial mid-course guidance and active radar terminal homing, should be used as the basis for a new medium/long-range surface-to-air missile.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
guidage inertiel sur trajectoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la catégorie air-air, le Sparrow est en voie de remplacement (au moins dans l'US Air Force) par le Hughes/Raytheon AIM-120 (Amraam) nettement plus performant: portée accrue, guidage inertiel sur trajectoire et autodirecteur à radar actif en phase terminale.