English (Spacecraft; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
space based infrared system low [correct]; SBIRS Low [correct]; SBIRS-Low [correct]
DEF: Space based infrared satellite system used for mid-course tracking of ballistic missiles.
CONT: As a low-Earth orbit satellite constellation, SBIRS Low satellites will perform the precision mid-course tracking which is critical to effective ballistic missile defence.
French (Engins spatiaux; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
SBIRS Low [masculine noun]; SBIRS-Low [masculine noun]
CONT: Les SBIRS Low se chargeront de la poursuite à mi-course et de la discrimination conjointement avec les radars d'alerte avancée basés au sol utilisés actuellement par les États-Unis.