English (Plant Diseases; Xylology (The Study of Wood))
winter bark-scorch [correct]; winter sunscald [correct]
DEF: Localized injury to bark and cambium, often resulting in wounds or cankers, caused by freezing following the unseasonable heating of the bark by the sun in winter; hence localized on the side of the stem exposed to the mid-day and afternoon sun.
French (Maladies des plantes; Xylologie (Étude des bois))
coup de soleil hivernal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Blessure localisée de l'écorce et du cambium, pouvant provoquer des chancres, causée par le gel aussitôt après un ensoleillement excessif hors saison; localisée par conséquent le plus souvent sur la partie du tronc exposée au soleil de midi ou de l'après-midi.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
quemadura de invierno [correct, feminine noun]